This wiki has undergone a migration to Confluence found Here
Difference between revisions of "Clinical Sequencing Symposium 2011 September"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
DarylThomas (talk | contribs) (added initial attendee table) |
DarylThomas (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
Intermountain Healthcare<BR> | Intermountain Healthcare<BR> | ||
HL7 ambassador | HL7 ambassador | ||
| − | |Introduction to HL7 standards | + | |[[File:Intro to HL7 and CG review.pdf|Introduction to HL7 standards]] |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 17:12, 28 September 2011
Agenda
| Start Time | End Time | Speaker/Affiliation | Topic | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8:45 | 8:55 | Scott Bolte | Welcome | Town & Country Hotel registration desk |
| 9:00 | 10:30 | Pacific Salon 7 | ||
| 9:00 | 9:10 | Daryl Thomas Life Technologies |
Welcome and Logistics | |
| 9:10 | 9:20 | Jill Kaufman
College of American Pathologists |
Overview of Clinical Genomics and context for clinical care | |
| 9:20 | 9:30 | Grant Wood Intermountain Healthcare |
File:Intro to HL7 and CG review.pdf | |
| 9:30 | 9:40 | Daryl Thomas Life Technologies |
File:FDAandNIST20110914.pptx | |
| 9:40 | 10:10 | Lynn Bry Partners Healthcare |
Use cases:
Infectious Disease |
|
| 10:10 | 10:30 | All | Discussion | |
| 10:30 | 11:00 | Coffee | Coffee | Terrace Café |
| 11:00 | 1:00 | Garden Salon 2 | ||
| 11:00 | 11:30 | Ellen Beasley Life Technologies |
Use cases: |
|
| 11:30 | 12:00 | Rong Chen Stanford University |
Use cases: Predictive Risk Assessment |
|
| 12:00 | 12:30 | Les Biesecker NHGRI |
File:HL7 Biesecker-redacted.pptx | |
| 12:30 | 1:00 | All | Discussion and Roadmap | |
| 1:00 | 2:00 | All | Lunch | Trellises Garden Grille |
Attendees
| First Name | Last Name | Primary Affiliation | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daryl | Thomas | Life Technologies | daryl.thomas@lifetech.com |
| Ellen | Beasley | Life Technologies | ellen.beasley@lifetech.com |
| Leslie | Biesecker | NHGRI | lesb@genome.gov |
| Mollie | Ullman-Cullere | Dana Farber Cancer Institute | |
| Jill | Kaufman | CAP | |
| Grant | Wood | Intermountain | |
| Scott | Bolte | GE Healthcare | |
| Amnon | Shabo | IBM | |
| Mukesh | Sharma | WUSTL | |
| Joyce | Hernandez | Merck | |
| Don | Rule | Translational Software | |
| Srinka | Ghosh | Complete Genomics | |
| Scott | Kahn | Illumina | |
| Bruce | Bray | ||
| Rong | Chen | Stanford | |
| Lynn | Bry | Partners | |